Privacy Statement


The Victorian Government and our service providers value the privacy of every individual’s personal information and health information.

We are committed to protecting the information we collect and use and comply with our obligations under the Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Protecting your privacy and your personal and health information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line.

Collecting personal information

You can access the fire levy website homepage and browse our site without disclosing personal information. The Department will only record your email address and/or contact details if you send our site a message.

The information is collected for the purposes of responding to the matters raised in your correspondence.

Statistical data is collected to assist in making the site more usable. We do this using software techniques includes but is not limited to cookies. These statistics may qualify as personal information under the Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), however, they are not used to identify individual users of the fire levy website. For example, we do not collect names and email addresses.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required, except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic).

Website Usage Measurement

This website uses Google Analytics to track and measure visitation numbers using clickstream data, cookies and web beacons (outlined below). For more information visit, http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

This website uses visitor logs to measure visitation numbers and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top-level domain name
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. Cookies may give the server information about a computer’s identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. The Firelevy website does not use cookies to identify individual users.

Please note: This privacy statement does not extend beyond the fire levy website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.